Caltrans Office Engineer

Viewing inquiries for 07-4Y0404

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: Can you be more specific about the "seal pavement joint" item:
1)Is it both transverse and longitudinal?
2)Is it only where the grinding of concrete takes place or across the entire width?
3)What is the joint detail?
4)Which joint seal material is to be used?

Inquiry submitted 04/30/2013

Response #1:1) For both, transverse and longitudinal, apply to existing pavement joints. But, it is up to the RE to determine the locations to apply the item.

2) For the new pavements, the “Seal Isolation Joint” item will apply at these locations. “Seal Pavement Joint” will apply to other joints that are not new.

3) For Joint Details, please refer to standard plan “P20; Concrete Pavement – Joint Details”.

4) If we don’t specify the type of material in the special provisions, then it is up to the contractor’s choice.


Response posted 04/30/2013




Inquiry #2: construction details (sheet 5) implies crack treatment applied to AC Pavement only. if this is the case, the bid item quantity for crack treatment is well exceed the actual quantity by at least 2x to 3x. is this a typo on the quantity or error on the plan detail?
Inquiry submitted 05/02/2013

Response #1:Length of project, PM R3.5/T11.6 (8.1 miles), 3 to 4 lanes per direction, 32.4 LnMi, 2 directions = 64.8 LnMi; therefore, 70 LnMi is fine for this project. Crack Treatment will cover the entire project limits.
Response posted 05/02/2013




Inquiry #3: Is the use of Volumetric Mixers allowed on Bid Item #13 for the LCBRSC? The specs listed in the Special Provisions only mention cantral batching plants. Please clarify.

Thanks

Inquiry submitted 05/07/2013

Response #1:Yes, Volumetric Mixers should be allowed for bid item #13, LCBRS.
Response posted 05/07/2013




Inquiry #4: Special Provisions Section 14 ENVIRONMENTAL STEWARDSHIP states "Do not operate construction equipment or run the equipment engines from 7:00 p.m. to 7:00 a.m. or on Sundays..."

The traffic charts are such that work can only realistically be performed at night. Please clarify the state's intention as to when the work is to be performed.

Inquiry submitted 05/07/2013

Response #1:Bid per contract.
Response posted 05/07/2013




Inquiry #5: The State's response to Inquiry #2 seems to be incorrect.

The response indicates that the project is 3 to 4 lanes per direction which would total 64.8 LnMi. This calculation used 4 lanes for the entire length of the project, however of the 8.1 Miles, only about 1.5 is 4 lanes, the remainder is 3. The correct number should be around 52 LnMi, assuming the crack treatment applies to "the entire project limits".

However, the project plans and specifications indicate that crack treatment is to be performed in Asphalt Concrete, which is only located on the shoulders and on/off ramps on the project. The quantity, therefore, should be around 16 LnMi (Length of project X 2).

If the State's intention is to perform crack treatment on the AC shoulders AND PCC roadway, then please provide a detail for the crack treatment proposed. If this is not the intention, an addendum must be issued to change the quantity for crack treatment in order to receive accurate bids for this project.

Inquiry submitted 05/08/2013

Response #1:Bid per plans. As cracks elongated throughout the project limits, the quantities can be used on the AC pavement. PCC roadway does not have any detail.
Response posted 05/08/2013




Inquiry #6: CRack treatment, confirming inquiry # 2, the construction detail on C-2 clearly shows crack treatment only applied to AC pavement, not PCC Pavement.

Please confirm if crack treatment is required on PCC pavement as this will make a big different to the unit price. Please indicate where on the plan or spec that shows crack treatment is required on PCC pavement.

Inquiry submitted 05/08/2013

Response #1:Please bid per plan. There is no detail for crack treatment on PCC.
Response posted 05/08/2013






The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.03, “Examination of Plans, Specifications, Contract, and Site of Work,” of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.