Caltrans Office Engineer

Viewing inquiries for 03-4M5304

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: The Bid Documents do not have a binder multiplier for the RHMA-O. On previous bidding documents, the range has been from 1.2 to 1.4. Can you please provide this information?
Inquiry submitted 03/20/2013

Response #1:3/21/13: Your question is under review. If a response is not issued before bid opening addressing your concern, please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 03/21/2013


Response #2:3/21/13: Per Section 39-1.01A, Summary of the Standard Plans, HMA includes OGFC, including RHMA-O. Per Section 39-10.3A, Hot Mix Asphalt Mix Design Requirements, General, paragraph 6,
"For OGFC, submit a complete JMF submittal, except for asphalt binder content. The Department determines the asphalt binder content under California Test 368 within 20 days of your complete JMF submittal and provides you a Caltrans Hot Mix Asphalt Verification form." Please bid per the current contract documents.

Response posted 03/21/2013






The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.03, “Examination of Plans, Specifications, Contract, and Site of Work,” of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.