Caltrans Office Engineer

Viewing inquiries for 03-1A8444

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: Is Southwest Gas permitted to work on 89 north of the project this year? Last year there were significant delays to trucks due to their work.
Inquiry submitted 04/25/2013

Response #1: 4/25/13: Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 04/25/2013


Response #2:4/29/13: It is anticipated that Southwest gas will be continuing utility relocation work on Route 89 in Placer County for contract 03-2A9204. Please refer to the Special Provisions Section 5-1.20A, in both Addendum Number 1 and the original bid documents for information on coincident or adjacent contracts. Furthermore, please refer to Section 5-1.20, "Coordination with Other Entities" of the 2010 Standard Specifications.
Response posted 04/29/2013




Inquiry #2: There has been enhanced travel lane enforcement on highway 89, effectively prohibiting trucks traveling to and from South Lake Tahoe from the project.
Will allowances be made for this project?

Inquiry submitted 04/25/2013

Response #1:4/25/13: Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 04/25/2013


Response #2:4/29/13: The California Highway Patrol (CHP) should be contacted directly to determine if there is ongoing enhanced enforcement on State Route (SR) 89. Please note that any trucks that off-track across the double yellow line may be cited per California Vehicle Code 21460.

Caltrans’ route restrictions for the project area may be found at:
http://www.dot.ca.gov/hq/traffops/trucks/truckmap/truckmap-d03.pdf.

Please note that SR 89 from US Highway 50 north to Homewood is a 30’ Kingpin-to-rear-axle (KPRA) Advisory route. Bid according to the conditions and restrictions expected during construction of the project. If this does not answer your inquiry, please resubmit your inquiry with additional description of your concern.

Response posted 04/29/2013




Inquiry #3: “Per Addendum #1 Section “10-1.03, first order of work is to top trees within the project limits to prevent nesting of birds”. Is there any approximate number of trees to be topped? Some of the trees are marked at the job site by red paint. Are they going to be removed by the contractor in the scope of this project? Tree removal is needed at several drainage systems for the access.
Inquiry submitted 05/02/2013

Response #1:5/2/13: Your question is under review. If a response is not issued before bid opening addressing your concern, please bid per the current contract documents. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 05/02/2013


Response #2:5/6/13: It should be noted that trees intended for removal are within the limits of Clearing and Grubbing and are subject to TRPA approval for removal. Not all trees to be removed within the clearing and grubbing limits are marked in red. Furthermore, there are trees marked with red which are outside the clearing and grubbing limits and are not included in the scope of the project.

For the limits of Clearing and Grubbing, please refer to the 2010 Standard Specifications, Section 16, Clearing and Grubbing and Section 5-1.20B(1), General. In addition, please refer to the Initial Study, page 2 of 18 included in the informational Handout, "TRPA Tree Removal Ordinances" and TRPA Permit Q found at:
http://www.trpa.org/documents/currentapps/Attachment_Q_Standard_Conditions_Grading.pdf.

Response posted 05/06/2013




Inquiry #4: Section 59-11.01A Summary of the special provisions. Section 59-11 regarding the staining of all visible galvanized surfaces of markers and sign posts. Do all telespar posts for roadside signs and all guide posts used for item 114, 115 and 116 need to be stained? Also does all hardware used to mount all sign panels and applicable mounting hardware for post mile markers,class 2 delineators and object markers need to be stained. All of these materials I have mentioned are all galvanized materials and are installed everywhere else as is. I have never ran across this spec before, therefor some clarification would be greatly appreciated.
Inquiry submitted 05/03/2013

Response #1:5/3/13: Your inquiry is under review. Please note that due to the current time frame between the inquiry submittal and the bid opening date, a response may not be provided before the bid opening. If a response is not provided before the bid opening addressing your concern, please bid per the current contract documents. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 05/03/2013


Response #2:5/3/13: Please refer Section 5-1.20B(1), General.of the 2010 Standard Specifications and to the Information Handout of the Supplemental Information, page 48 of 650, TRPA Special Conditiona, Article 14.
Response posted 05/03/2013




Inquiry #5: The typical cross section for areas to have a new concrete curb placed shows a one-foot structural section to be sawcut removed and replaced with a new structural section. The “A” line cross section do not match the typical detail and do not show a cutline to be performed in all areas were a new curb is placed. Is the one-foot new structural section and sawcut required in all areas were new curb is placed?
Inquiry submitted 05/03/2013

Response #1:5/3/13: Your inquiry is under review. Please note that due to the current time frame between the inquiry submittal and the bid opening date, a response may not be provided before the bid opening. If a response is not provided before the bid opening addressing your concern, please bid per the current contract documents. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 05/03/2013


Response #2:5/6/13: Yes, the one-foot new structural section and sawcut are required in all areas were new curb is placed as shown on the typical cross section and accounted for in the quantities provided.
Response posted 05/06/2013






The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.03, “Examination of Plans, Specifications, Contract, and Site of Work,” of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.