Caltrans Office Engineer

Viewing inquiries for 02-2E7304

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: Supplemental Project Information has not been provided. Will you please make avaliable.
Inquiry submitted 03/11/2013

Response #1:3/11/13: Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 03/11/2013


Response #2:3/11/13: the Supplemental Project information is now posted. Please find it at:
http://www.dot.ca.gov/hq/esc/oe/project_ads_addenda/02/02-2E7304/

Response posted 03/11/2013




Inquiry #2: The Geotechnical Design Report included in the Information Handout states on page 10 of 15 in section 7.1.2 Rippability that "non rippable rock" will be encountered within the project excavation limits. This section goes on to talk about percentage of material that will require hard rock excavation methods and blasting. There are however no pay itmes for Rock Excavation and Pre-spilitting. Is the intension of the state that the report is incorrect and no Rock Excavation will be required?
Inquiry submitted 03/27/2013

Response #1:3/28/13:Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 03/28/2013


Response #2:4/4/13: Please refer to Addendum Number 2. The information is posted at http://www.dot.ca.gov/hq/esc/oe/project_ads_addenda/02/02-2E7304/ad2/02-2E7304ad2.pdf
Response posted 04/04/2013




Inquiry #3: Division V, Page 40 of 95 Section 39-1.03B in the Hot Mix Asphalt Mix Design section requires the specified Type A ¾” HMA mixture to meet a minimum dry tensile strength of 120 psi. The specification also requires the HMA mixture to incorporate a PG 64-28 M binder in the asphalt mixture. Historical dry tensile strength data for mixes containing a PG 64-28 M binder indicates that a dry tensile strength of 120 psi is not achievable. If it is determined that a minimum 120 psi dry tensile strength is unachievable with the specified PG 64-28 M binder will Caltrans waive this requirement?
Inquiry submitted 04/08/2013

Response #1:4/8/13: Your inquiry is under review. Please note that due to the current time frame between the inquiry submittal and the bid opening date, a response may not be provided before the bid opening. If a response is not provided before the bid opening addressing your concern, please bid per the current contract documents. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 04/08/2013


Response #2: 4/9/13: Your question is under review. Please refer to Addendum No. 3 and the new bid opening date. An addendum is under consideration. Unless an addendum is issued addressing your concern, please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 04/09/2013


Response #3:4/12/13: Please refer to Addendum Number 4 . The information is posted at http://www.dot.ca.gov/hq/esc/oe/project_ads_addenda/02/02-2E7304/ad4/
Response posted 04/12/2013




Inquiry #4: On page 35 of 95, specification section 21-1.03A states "Remove and Dispose of loose rocks larger than 2 1/2 inches in maximum dimension unless otherwise authorized." As described in the geotechnical investigation report, most of the cuts will be in rock or loose rock and the fills will be constructed with rock materials. As such, this is a practical impossibility on a large portion of this project. We request this requirement be removed from the specification.
Inquiry submitted 04/10/2013

Response #1: 4/11/13: Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 04/11/2013


Response #2:4/15/13: Section 21-1.03A of the 2010 Revised Standard Specification, (page 35 of 95 of the contract documents), applies to construction of Erosion Control measures. The nature of the material as described in the Geotechnical Report should be accounted for in the bid.

Section 19 of the 2010 Standard Specifications, refers to the requirements for Earthwork. Please bid per contract documents. Please submit a new inquiry if this does not address your concerns.


Response posted 04/15/2013




Inquiry #5: Thank you for your reply to our previous inquiry. You stated, "Response #2:4/15/13: Section 21-1.03A of the 2010 Revised Standard Specification, (page 35 of 95 of the contract documents), applies to construction of Erosion Control measures. The nature of the material as described in the Geotechnical Report should be accounted for in the bid."

Our question was apparently unclear, so we will try again.

Erosion control (Hydro seed) will be applied to finished embankment and cut slopes.

The majority of cut slopes will be rock slopes. To remove all loose rock greater that 2.5" is not possible because the designed slope is in loose rock greater 2.5"

All embankments will be rock embankments. To remove all loose rocks greater than 2.5" in size from the embankments, will remove all embankment material.

There are no provisions for duff or top soil as a planting medium.

We again request that this requirement be removed from the specification.

Inquiry submitted 04/17/2013

Response #1:4/18/13: Thank you for your follow up question. Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 04/18/2013


Response #2:4/19/13: Please refer to Addendum Number 5 . The information is posted at http://www.dot.ca.gov/hq/esc/oe/project_ads_addenda/02/02-2E7304/ad5/
Response posted 04/19/2013




Inquiry #6: Thank you for your reply to our previous inquiry. You stated, "Response #2:4/15/13: Section 21-1.03A of the 2010 Revised Standard Specification, (page 35 of 95 of the contract documents), applies to construction of Erosion Control measures. The nature of the material as described in the Geotechnical Report should be accounted for in the bid."

Our question was apparently unclear, so we will try again.

Erosion control (Hydro seed) will be applied to finished embankment and cut slopes.

The majority of cut slopes will be rock slopes. To remove all loose rock greater that 2.5" is not possible because the designed slope is IN loose rock greater 2.5"

All embankments will be rock embankments. To remove all loose rocks greater than 2.5" in size from the embankments, will remove ALL embankment material.

There are no provisions for duff or top soil as a planting medium.

We again respectfully request that this requirement be removed from the specification because compliance is not possible.

Inquiry submitted 04/17/2013

Response #1:4/17/13: Thank you for your follow up question. Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed. Thank you for your patience.
4/19/13: This is a duplicate inquiry. Please refer to the response to Inquiry 5 above.
Response posted 04/17/2013






The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.03, “Examination of Plans, Specifications, Contract, and Site of Work,” of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.